Alexa Able Perfectly Torn Chalk pastel Herricks High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Jen Cavalluzzo
Justine Abarca
Origami Ocean Origami sewn onto fabric Northport High School
Grade 12, Art Teacher: Robin O’Neill-Gonzalez *Renzo & Lynette Bianchi Scholarship Award*
Deborah An Tick Tock Acrylic on canvas Commack High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Frank MustoÂ
Elizabeth Andre My Dream Closet Collage Valley Stream North High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Allan Nafte
Kimberly Argueta Rodriguez Flor silvestre Digital photograph Uniondale High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Brianna JacobsÂ
Cristian Avelar-Romero Incandescence Ceramic Huntington High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Ayallah Jeddah *Renzo & Lynette Bianchi Scholarship Award*
Mia Baric Wind From The Bay Digital photograph Smithtown High School East Grade 11, Art Teacher: Chris LautoÂ
Amelia Bhairo Coast Acrylic on canvas West Hempstead High School Grade 10, Art Teacher: Cassie Ross-Dinin *Huntington Fine Arts Honorable Mention*
Justine Blain Sistas Through Time Digital art Valley Stream Central High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Mario Bakalov *Firefly Gallery Next Generation Award*
Jeanna Boltz World’s Collide Watercolor and acrylic on bristol paper Half Hollow Hills High School East Grade 12, Art Teacher: Kim Norris
Hannah Briggs Merveille Acrylic on window Oyster Bay High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Maria Randazzo
Joseline Canales-Lazo Light Within Me Ink Walt Whitman High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: David Rickmers
Betsy Castro Margarita Digital photograph Bellport High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Sophia Black *Cozza Family Photography Award* *Renzo & Lynette Bianchi Scholarship Award*
Lucas Ceraso Still Life With Fruit and Cow Skulls Oil on canvas Huntington Fine Arts Grade 10, Art Teacher: Lenore Hanson *Andrew Presberg Promising Young Artist Award*
Rachel Chong Under a Moonlight Pen Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Warren Jacobson *Huntington Fine Arts Honorable Mention*
Samantha Christian Summer Solstice Oil on canvas Sachem High School East Grade 12, Art Teacher: Katrina Wrigley
Nirvana Cole The Schism Of Lady Macbeth Digital photograph Malverne High School Grade 10, Art Teacher: Maura Savis-Minor
Omar Cruz Deformed Nebula and Planet Pod Digital art Huntington High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Kasmira Mohanty
Amber Dacanay Intimacy’s Embrace Charcoal, black pastel, and black colored pencil on paper East Meadow High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Brian O’Neill
Daniella Dell’Aquila Borrowed Feathers Oil on canvas and illustration board Manhasset High School Grade 10, Art Teacher: Lori Oldaker *Andrew Presberg Promising Young Artist Award* *Huntington Fine Arts Honorable Mention*
Tabitha DeRiggi-Dreher Dystopia Digital photograph Lindenhurst High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Tara Biscardi
Keren Dial Connectivity Colored pencil Valley Stream South High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Ed Lee
Vanessa Espinoza Memory Box Mixed media over small installation Babylon High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Cheryl Schweider
Evelyn Evans Aquamarine Ceramic Long Beach High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: AnnMarie Pulice
Khizran Fatima Sinf e Aahan (Women of Steel) Clay, glaze, melted marbles, embroidery on canvas Hicksville High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Craig Mateyunas *Third Place, The Hadley Prize*
Aisy Franciscovich Me, Myself and I Oil on canvas Huntington High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Kristin Singer *Heckscher Achievement Award*
Anjali Gauld Bowerbird’s Baubles Mixed media (found fabric and paper, ink, watercolor, vine charcoal, and thread) Manhasset High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Natalya Panullo *Second Place, Judith Sposato Memorial Prize*
Jillian Goldbach Luminescence Mixed media Long Beach High School Grade 10, Art Teacher: Eric Fox
Marycelia Gonzalez Peace and War Mixed media Wyandanch High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Jill Lewis
Shaye Gruenberg-Theiling Reflections Mixed media (clay, glass, and wire) Sachem High School North Grade 11, Art Teacher: Renee Parisi
Joanna Guo Koi Pond Resin and gouache Smithtown Christian School Grade 12, Art Teacher: James Roselle
Zakariyah Hanif Sea Gypsy Chalk pastel Newfield High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Sal Berretta
Ginger Hanley Free Tree Woodcut Bayport-Blue Point High School Grade 10, Art Teacher: Tina Nadeem
Wajeeha Hassan Spirit Linocut print, acrylic paint, digital art Jericho Senior High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Tara Pillich *Honorable Mention*
Natalie Hayes An Endless Chore Mixed media East Rockaway High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Kelly Cabasso & Kristie Galante *Renzo & Lynette Bianchi Scholarship Award*
Benjamin Herbert THANK YOU, HAVE A NICE DAY Found materials, acrylic Northport High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Christine Driscoll
Jensen Herbst Bycatch Charcoal Smithtown High School West Grade 12, Art Teacher: Steven Halem
Paige Hillebrand Hell Cat Oil pastel and acrylic Patchogue-Medford High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Nancy Gladd
Cara Hooke Hope-Crossed Acrylic on canvas Elmont Memorial High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Stella Grenier
Alexandra Hugel Total Eclipse Digital photograph Syosset High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Chrysoula Highland
Hannah Ikawa Full Moon Ceramic North Shore High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Sara Cano
Riya Jassi Have You Seen Me? Solar plate etching, acrylic, pencil Hicksville High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Craig Mateyunas
Ellie Johnson Moonlit Vigil Oil on paper Northport High School Grade 10, Art Teacher: Anthony Klinger-Cooley *Honorable Mention*
Vazira Khakimova Collateral Damage Acrylic on canvas Hicksville High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Craig Mateyunas *Huntington Fine Arts Honorable Mention*
Ara Kim The Moon Rising Ink and watercolor Hicksville High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Craig Mateyunas
Shelby Kowalewsky Environmental Relationships Collage, printmaking, and acrylic Babylon High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Cheryl Schweider
Anna Lambert Room of Treasures Acrylic, gouache, pastel pencils, and watercolor Division Avenue High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Tim Ryan *Honorable Mention*
Joanna Lee Curls To Match Gouache base, color pencil top W.T. Clarke High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Marlena Dentrone
Sophia Liu Man and Woman and the People Pencil William A. Shine Great Neck South High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Megan Cashman
Yuyu Liu Old Memories Acrylic on wood Portledge School Grade 12, Art Teacher: John Greene
*Cozza Family Art Award*
*Firefly Gallery Next Generation Award* *Heckscher Achievement Award*
Maya Malul Kelp Ceramic Long Beach High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: AnnMarie Pulice
Kristina Mancuso Land In Layers Digital media and acrylic on layered Plexiglas Patchogue-Medford High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Amy Cunningham *Renzo & Lynette Bianchi Scholarship Award*
Grace Marazzo Seneca Falls Metals, wood stain, wood, embroidery, found materials, and oil Division Avenue High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Tim Ryan *Donald and Gloria Horn Scholarship Award*
Sean Mascaro Visual Deception Acrylic on foam board John F. Kennedy High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Carissa Roche
*Huntington Fine Arts Honorable Mention* *Renzo & Lynette Bianchi Scholarship Award*
Claire Montalbano You Have To Scream For It Ceramic Long Beach High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: AnnMarie Pulice
Alessia Morabito The Woman in the Suit Digital photograph and mixed media Patchogue-Medford High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Amy Cunningham
Michael Papazis Self Portrait Charcoal John F. Kennedy High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Vanessa Albaneze
Sia Parikh Modern Moon Digital art Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Warren Jacobson
Ashley Park This is Who I Am Mixed media (acrylic and oil on masonite, fabric, sequins, pastel, and charcoal) Half Hollow Hills High School West Grade 11, Art Teacher: Amanda Montiglio *Celebrate Achievement Best in Show*
Anneliese Perfetti Moonlit Night Pencil Half Hollow Hills High School East Grade 12, Art Teacher: Kim Norris
Phoebe Pinder Incandescent Digital art Glen Cove High School Grade 9, Art Teacher: Maria Verni
Ella Provisero Orbits Acrylic on canvas Cold Spring Harbor High School Grade 9, Art Teacher: Christine Oswald *Donald G. Horn, Jr. Scholarship Award*
Sivan Pyle With Liberty And A Side of Fries For All Pen Hebrew Academy of Nassau County Grade 11, Art Teacher: Caroline Zimmerli *Honorable Mention*
Charlotte Quintero Tattered Flesh Colored pencil, silk, thread, and ink transfers Hicksville High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Craig Mateyunas *Fourth Place, The Stan Brodsky Scholarship Award*
Julia Romano Frozen in Fear Digital art Syosset High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Chrysoula Highland
Tyler Salerno Incredulous Gouache and fine liner Kings Park High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Darlene Blaurock
Eleanor Schroll Elegance Digital art Valley Stream South High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Ed Lee
Malak Shehata Unexpected Outcomes Acrylic on canvas Hicksville High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Craig Mateyunas
Alyssa Spano Lumiere Acrylic on canvas Half Hollow Hills High School West Grade 11, Art Teacher: Amanda Montiglio
Mekhi Stevenson Modern Sketches Mixed media Amityville Memorial High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Jayne Grasso
Jessica Struzinski Greed Multi-color viscosity collagraph print Smithtown High School West Grade 12, Art Teacher: Steven Halem
Nora Sweeney-Gladen False Reflections Ink, watercolor, and gouache on paper Harborfields High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Jeanie Ritter
Deina Vicente Springtime Ceramic Long Beach High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: AnnMarie Pulice
Amelia Volpe Dragon Ceramic Bayport-Blue Point High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Frank Salino *Heckscher Achievement Award*
Lily Wagner Off Into the Blue Acrylic on tile Hicksville High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Craig Mateyunas
Sheena Wang Bright lights Acrylic on canvas William A. Shine Great Neck South High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Megan Cashman
Zhezhong Yu Moody Green Acrylic on canvas Roslyn High School Grade 12, Art Teacher: Richard Ritter *Firefly Gallery Next Generation Award*
Alisha Zhou The Past and The Future Oil on canvas Manhasset High School Grade 11, Art Teacher: Lori Oldaker *Heckscher Achievement Award* *Joseph Mack Achievement Award*
Alana Zinkin You’re Weak Mixed media Half Hollow Hills High School East Grade 12, Art Teacher: Allyson Uttendorfer
Spanish language translation and ASL is made possible by the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of the Office of the Governor and the New York State Legislature.
STAY CONNECTED Sign up for more art in your inbox!