Amanda Bayley Pants Photograph
Walt Whitman High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Mary Ponte
Anna Boyd Quiescence
Silver emulsion print
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Grade 10
Art Teacher: Denise Corázon
Holly Brookfield Self Portrait Acrylic
Sachem High School North, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Ellie Mangino
Daniela Bruzzi Expressions Sculpture
Hicksville High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Beth Atkinson
Rachel Cabrera Untitled Photograph
Long Beach High School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Sue Solomonic
Daniel Can Sisyphus
Plaster
Manhasset High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Michael Sansone *Achievement Award in Sculpture*
Morgan Carbone My Image
Mixed media
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School, Grade 9
Art Teacher: Jennifer Beinlich
Alyssa Cerchia Singular Swing Photograph
Wantagh High School, Grade 10
Art Teacher: Sally A. Minor
Margaret Cerveny Neutral
Glazed clay
Sayville High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Roberta Dalpiaz
Jennifer Chan Protective Canopy Etching
Half Hollow Hills High School West, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Jennifer Ievolo
Stephanie Ciotti Untitled Mixed media (Watercolor, glaze, pen and ink, and tape)
Division Avenue High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Tim Ryan
Sara Crespo Portrait of a Young Girl Charcoal
Hicksville High School, Grade 12
Melanie De Loney Translucent
Mixed media
Patchogue-Medford High School, Grade 12
Michael Scholz
Stephanie DiazÂ
Wyandanch High School
Art Teacher: Barbara Peruzza
Ernest Dockery
Wyandanch High School
Art Teacher: Barbara Peruzza *Honorable Mention*
Josh Earley Simple, Separation, and Boldness
Stencil
North Babylon High School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Tobi Shinnick
Jamie Edindjiklian Untitled Photograph
Long Beach High School, Grade 10
Art Teacher: Sue Solomonic
Lisa Fiore Celebration
Acrylic
Sachem High School North, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Ellie Mangino *Achievement Award in Painting*
Daniel Frank Untitled
Acrylic and ink
Huntington High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Kristin Haacke *Honorable Mention* *Renzo S. Bianchi Scholarship Award*
Elizabeth Friedman Ribcage Playground Photograph
Walt Whitman High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Mary Ponte
Raymond FullerÂ
Wyandanch High School
Art Teacher: Barbara Peruzza *Renzo S. Bianchi Scholarship Award*
Brentus Gentile CEO
Acrylic and pen on wood
Huntington High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Kristin Haacke
Kunal Ghai Mysterious Colors
Clay
Hicksville High School, Grade 10
Art Teacher: Angela Galante
Christina Giordano Pensive Photograph
Wantagh High School, Grade 10
Art Teacher: Sally A. Minor *Honorable Mention*
Irene Haji-Georgi Tis Eirinis
Ink
Northport High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Margaret Minardi
Ashley Handlin Self Portrait
Mixed media
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Allyson Uttendorfer
Amanda Henderson Figurative Association
Mixed media
Sachem High School East, Grade 12
Gary Hoffman Untitled Oil
Longwood High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Jill Trovillion *Honorable Mention*
Soojin Hong Self Portrait
Watercolor
General MacArthur High School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Tom Bobal
Brian JacksonÂ
Wyandanch High School
Art Teacher: Barbara Peruzza *Renzo S. Bianchi Scholarship Award*
Jessenia Jijon Strictly Strings
Oil
Uniondale High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Tonie Yaron
Sarah Karp David
Monoprint
Portledge School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: John Greene
Geerin Kim FLUX
Watercolor and colored pencil
Jericho High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Paula Cardias
Gabrielle Korn Absorbed
Digital C-print
Half Hollow Hills High School West, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Jennifer Ievolo
Elizabeth Latten Mapped By Leaves Photograph
Walt Whitman High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Mary Ponte
Angela Lau Queer Cuir
Scratchboard
Plainview-Old Bethpage JFK High School, Grade 10
Art Teacher: Rochelle Morgan *Award of Excellence, Fourth Place*
Peter Lee Portrait of a Senior
Acrylic on canvas
Brentwood High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Lorraine Sopp
Catherine Litke The Bridal Shower Oil on canvas
Portledge School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: John Greene
Alexandra Machover Electro-cityscape
Acrylic
Jericho High School, Grade 10
Art Teacher: Paula Cardias *Honorable Mention*
Chelsea Mak Servitude and Respect Clay
Herricks High School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Karen Renna
Melissa Makowski Garden of Souls
Acrylic on canvas
Mineola High School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Kathy Loughlin
Andrew May Eye on the World Photograph
West Babylon High School, Grade 10
Art Teacher: Paul Bryan *Renzo S. Bianchi Scholarship Award*
Robert McEnaney Teenage Daydream Silver emulsion print
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Denise Corázon
Emily McMahon Untitled
Mixed media
Heckscher-Usdan Student Art Institute
Ward Melville High School, Grade 10
Museum Educator: Nicholas Alberti
Amanda McNulty On the Road
Mixed media (recycled styrofoam, cardboard, and pochoir coloring)
Wantagh High School, Grade 10
Art Teacher: Amy Sue McPartlan *Achievement Award in Mixed Media*
Jessica Merkel Different Stages, Different Structures Clay
Herricks High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Karen Renna
Nicole Meyerson Agony Solarplate
Kings Park High School, Grade 10
Art Teacher: Michele Holtzman
Nicole Mishan Art is a lie… which makes us realize the truth” Mixed media
Lawrence Woodmere Academy, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Dawn Shillalies *Honorable Mention*
Rashmi Momaya Two Types of Music
Clay
Herricks High School, Grade 9
Art Teacher: Karen Renna
Marielle Ortiz Out of Body Linoprint
Wantagh High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Michele Librett
Brandon Panzarella Stasia’s Shadow
Photograph
Long Beach High School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Sue Solomonic
Edith ParkÂ
Manhasset High School, Grade 11 *Clark University Art Prize, Grand Prize*
Maria Pontillo Mourning Light
Mixed media Heckscher-Usdan Student Art Institute
Brentwood High School, Grade 11
Museum Educator: Nicholas Alberti *Honorable Mention* *Renzo S. Bianchi Scholarship Award*
Jennifer Puccio Foundation Photograph
Hicksville High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Joan Deem *Achievement Award in Photography*
Krystal Ricciardella My Style
Oil
Islip High School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Lorraine Knoblauch
Wanda Rivera Star Swirls
Print
Brentwood High School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Brian Ortiz
Elizabeth Rosenzweig Light of the Soul
Photograph
Syosset High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Chrysoula Sandel *Award of Distinction, Third Place*
Alicia Salas Breaking to the Outside Mixed media
Uniondale High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Tonie Yaron
Robert Samartino Modern Art? Oil on canvas
West Babylon High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Paul Bryan
Jared Saunders What Every Good Photographer Should Know Mixed media
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Grade 9
Art Teacher: Allyson Uttendorfer
Lindsay Scarpitta The Cycle of Seasons
Pen and ink on paper
Our Lady of Mercy Academy, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Jody Spadaro
Caitlin Schneider Ascension
Photograph
Walt Whitman High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Mary Ponte *Honorable Mention* *Renzo S. Bianchi Scholarship Award*
Chloe Seibert Untitled
Mixed media
Walt Whitman High School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Verna Amakawa
Stefania Sicurelli Architectural Souvenirs Mixed media
Syosset High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Chrysoula Sandel
Monica Singh Untitled
Acrylic
Hicksville High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Beth Atkinson
Lindsey Snyder All is Well
Oil on canvas
Heckscher-Usdan Student Art Institute
Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music and Art, Grade 11
Museum Educator: Nicholas Alberti
Paige Sommers Outside In
Mixed media (wood, acrylic, and photographs)
Hicksville High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Joan Deem
Joseph Sopp Swimmers: past and present
Oil on canvas
Bayport-Blue Point High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Frank Salino *Honorable Mention*
Jessica Straube A Patchwork of Emotions
Tempera
Nassau BOCES Cultural Arts Center, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Rae Raff *Honorable Mention*
Pat Sullivan Voic
Mixed media
Northport High School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Margaret Minardi *Heckscher Award, Second Place*
Leah Teplin Scrumtrelecent Images
Photography
Huntington High School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Kristin Haacke *Honorable Mention*
Jennifer Tricarico Reverie
Oil
Manhasset High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Michael Sansone *Honorable Mention*
Angelica Vasquez Untitled
Clay
Lawrence High School, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Rob Verone
Ilana Ventura It Ends Beautifully Hand-colored photograph
Half Hollow Hills High School East, Grade 10
Art Teacher: Denise Corázon
Billy Ward
Wyandanch High School
Art Teacher: Barbara Peruzza
Kristie Waters Elation
Clay
Hicksville High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Angela Galante *Achievement Award in Ceramics*
Tzu-Chun Yang Untitled
Mixed media
Lawrence Woodmere Academy, Grade 11
Art Teacher: Dawn Shillalies
Kate Yearsley Words of Despair Ink and chalk pastel
West Babylon High School, Grade 12
Art Teacher: Paul Bryan
Spanish language translation and ASL is made possible by the New York State Council on the Arts with the support of the Office of the Governor and the New York State Legislature.
STAY CONNECTED Sign up for more art in your inbox!